10872 Sabre Hill Dr #282
1 / 20

10872 Sabre Hill Dr #282

Btop 30%

Rancho Bernardo, CA 92128Neighborhood: Sabre Springs

$429,000
STR: check · no permits in this complex · TOT 12.75%

2 licensed short-term rentals within ½ mile (0 whole home), from the cities' license and permit lists of Nov 5, 2026.

No unit in this 48-unit complex holds a short-term rental license, so nothing shows its HOA allows them. Get the CC&Rs before counting on short-term income.

Pass at asking: -$2,012/mo full cashflow at 20% down, 7.43% rate.

Works at $167,047 (61% under asking), or at 88% down.

Rent $2,251/mo from 8 leases of studio–2 bed condos & townhomes within 0.5 mi, same school area ($2,155–$2,238).

Beds

1

Baths

1

Sqft

581

Year Built

1993

Days on Market

47

Property Type

Condo

HOA/mo

$450

MLS ID

260022929SD

This property is in Rancho Bernardo (92128). View neighborhood stats →

Virtual Tour

About This Property

Beautifully renovated and move-in-ready upper-level unit in Sabre Springs' desirable Hilltop community. This charming 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo features a spacious, newly renovated kitchen (2026), private in-unit laundry, and an assigned carport parking space (#158). Ideally situated within the community, this unit enjoys an open view and a wonderful location just steps from the fitness center, pool, and spa. Residents also enjoy beautifully landscaped grounds and access to community laundry facilities. The HOA includes common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, limited insurance coverage, trash, and water. A fantastic opportunity for homeowners and investors alike!

Mortgage Calculator

Est. Monthly Payment

$3,387

Principal & Interest$2,383
Property Tax$429
Insurance$125
HOA$450
%($85,800)
%
Loan Term

Location

Loading map...

Zoned Schools

  • Elementary

    Morning Creek Elementary · grades K-5 · Poway Unified

  • Middle

    Meadowbrook Middle · grades 6-8 · Poway Unified

  • High

    Mt. Carmel High · grades 9-12 · Poway Unified

The district's assigned schools for this parcel, from its attendance boundaries and rules. Boundaries change: confirm with the district before you buy.

Comparable Properties

3 comps found

This Property

$2,251

vs

Comp Average

$2,395

Comps based on same zip code, similar beds (±1), price range (60-150%).

Investment Score

43B
Est. Monthly Rent
$2,251

8 leases of studio–2 bed condos & townhomes within 0.5 mi, same school area · $2,155–$2,238

Blended 50/50 with the zip's market median ($2,313)

Monthly Cashflow

Rent − PITIA

-$1,136
Full Cashflow

Incl. vacancy, PM, maint, capex

-$2,012

What would make this work?

$2,012/mo short at 20% down; 88% down or +$2,612/mo rent closes it.

Break-even price

61% under asking

$167,047
Break-even rent

$2,612/mo above the estimate

$4,863/mo
Cashflow at 35% down
−$1,565/mo
Down payment to break even

$377,520 cash

88%
Rate to break even

Negative even at a 0% loan

Not reachable

Mortgage (P+I)
$2,383
Cap Rate
1.35%
Cash-on-Cash
-28.13%
DSCR

Need ≥ 1.25 for DSCR loan

0.66

NOI (Annual)
$5,812
Price-to-Rent

Lower = better for investors

15.9

* Modelled at 20% down, 7.43% rate, 30yr · vacancy 8% · PM 10% · capex 5% · maintenance 1%/yr.

Estimates only. Not financial advice. Verify all figures independently with a licensed professional before making any investment decision.

Open Full Calculator
BCashflow−$2,012/mo